Volume 18, Edition 7 cases
[…] Should this Court determine it has jurisdiction over the case, however, Day to Day asserts that Virginia law controls, and that a number of Plaintiffs’ causes of actions should be dismissed with prejudice, as they are not recognized under Virginia law.

 

1. Whether Dismissal is Warranted Based on Lack of Personal Jurisdiction

The Court first will address whether Day to Day has consented to jurisdiction by designating an agent for process pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 13304(a) of the FMCA, rendering any “minimum contacts” analysis unnecessary. 49 U.S.C. § 13304(a) states, in pertinent part:

 

A motor carrier or broker providing transportation … shall [*8]  designate an agent in each State in which it operates by name and post office address on whom process issued by a court with subject matter jurisdiction may be served in an action brought against that carrier or broker.

 

 

49 U.S.C. § 13304(a). The Sixth Circuit has twice upheld personal jurisdiction in relation to an automobile accident that occurred outside of the state when service was made upon an agent in the state of filing designated pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 13304(a) or its predecessor. See Shapiro v.