Bits & Pieces
[…] See 49 C.F.R. § 391.23(a)(2) (2012) (emphasis added). Werner, an “employer” as defined by § 390.5 of the regulations, was required to respond to each such request and did so by supplying an Employment Verification Report to the employers looking to hire Bentlejewski. See 49 C.F.R. § 391.23(g).

 

*4 Bentlejewski, however, argues that the information included in the Employment Verification Reports provided by Werner was not required by federal law. Section 391.23(d) requires that the prospective motor carrier “investigate, at a minimum, the information listed in this paragraph from all previous employers of the applicant that employed the driver to operate a CMV within the previous three years” including “[a]ny accidents as defined by § 390.5 of this chapter;” and “[a]ny accidents the previous employer may wish to provide that are retained pursuant to § 390.15(b) (2), or pursuant to the employer’s internal policies for retaining more detailed minor accident information.” 49 C.F.R. §