Volume 18, Edition 8 cases
[…] Ga.Code Ann. § 14–11–701. This provision potentially dooms Mammadov: under Texas law, as discussed above, Mammadov is personally liable for Custom’s damages, because Azera LLC forfeited its corporate existence there, and Mammadov is the company’s sole member.

 

*5 Whether Mammadov can survive the motion turns, then, on Azera LLC’s corporate status under Georgia law. Section 14–11–212 of the Georgia Code provides a “foreign limited liability company … may elect to become a limited liability company” by “delivering a certificate of conversion to the Secretary of State for filing.” Ga.Code Ann. § 14–11–212(a)–(b). The requirements to effect a conversion are manifold, and the record does not reveal why Azera LLC’s status was classified as “flawed/deficient” prior to, and since, November 8, 2010. This court does not review the Georgia regulators’ decision, however.