Bits & Pieces
[…] [*6]

 

 

Opp v. Wheaton Van Lines, Inc., 231 F.3d 1060, 1063 (7th Cir. 2000) (citations omitted). Before its abolishment in 1995, carriers were required to file their tariffs with the Interstate Commerce Commission. See, Tempel Steel Corp. v. Landstar Inway, Inc., 211 F.3d 1029, 1030 (7th Cir. 2000). Today, under 49 U.S.C. § 13710(a)(1), they need only provide shippers, upon request, “a written or electronic copy of the rate, classification, rules, and practices upon which any rate applicable to a shipment, or agreed to between the shipper and the carrier, is based.” The shipping industry continues to refer to these standard contract terms as tariffs “out of habit.” Tempel, 211 F.3d at 1030.