Volume 18, Edition 8 cases
[…] (Evid.Code, § 353.) Second, the premise for Cemak’s challenge to Hunt’s testimony fails, because, as we will explain, Cemak has not established any error in admitting Roughan’s testimony.

 

6

 

“[T]he trial court has broad discretion to determine whether a witness is competent and qualified as an expert; and its determination will not be disturbed on appeal unless ‘ “a manifest abuse of discretion” ‘ is shown.” (Mora v. Big Lots Stores, Inc. (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 496, 513; see also Evid.Code, § 720, subd. (a) [“A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates.”].)