Volume 18, Edition 8 cases
[…] As to the physiatry/pain management care, the trial court ruled that Dr. Gold’s testimony about Pulido’s ongoing pain and nerve damage supplied a sufficient foundation for Roughan’s testimony about Pulido incurring future costs for physiatry/pain management.

 

“It is the long-standing rule in California that experts may rely upon and testify to the sources on which they base their opinions (Evid.Code, §§ 801, 802), including hearsay of a type reasonably relied upon by professionals in the field.” (People v. Cooper (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 731, 746.) As provided in Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (b), an expert is authorized to render an opinion “[b]ased on matter … perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to [the witness] at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which [the expert] testimony relates….” Specifically, one medical expert may rely on the opinion of another medical expert. (People v. Catlin (2001) 26 Cal.4th 81, 137 (Catlin ).)