Volume 12, Edition 8
[…] Section 13501 addresses in general terms what the federal agency can regulate; it does not state the list is exhaustive. Congress, however, expressly provided in Section 14501(c)(B) that the federal preemption does not apply to the “intrastate transportation of household goods”; thus, it is reasonable to conclude that Congress implicitly intended to include within the preemption intrastate transportation of non-household goods, such as ICU’s office goods moved by Simonik.

Section 13501 provides that the Secretary and Board have “jurisdiction, as specified in this part, over transportation by motor carrier and the procurement of that transportation, to the extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported by motor carrier-

(1) between a place in-

(A) a State and a place in another State;

(B) a State and another place in the same State through another State;

(C) the United States and a place in a territory or possession of the United States to the extent the transportation is in the United States;

(D) the United States and another place in the United States through a foreign country to the extent the transportation is in the United States;

(E) the United States and a place in a foreign country to the extent the transportation is in the United States; and

(2) in a reservation under the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States or on a public highway.

[49 U.S.C.A. § 13501.]