Volume 12, Edition 8
[…] Mont.Code Ann. § 61-8-328(1) states:

 

A vehicle must be operated as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and may not be moved from the lane until the operator has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.

 

Contrary to A & A’s position there exist genuine issues of material fact as to whether A & A’s operator, Mr. Renner, was negligent in parking his truck in the emergency lane at the time of the underlying incident.

 

A. Stopping or Parking on Highway-Mont. Code Ann. § 61-8-353

 

Montana law limits the circumstances under which a driver can stop or park a vehicle on the highway. Specifically, Mont.Code Ann. § 61-8-353 states, in relevant part, as follows:

 

Upon any highway outside of a business or residence district no person shall stop, park, or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved or main-traveled part of the highway when it is practical to stop, park, or so leave such vehicle off such part of said highway, but in every event an unobstructed width of the highway opposite a standing vehicle shall be left for the free passage of other vehicles.

 

Mont.Code Ann. § 61-8-353(1).

 

In opposing A & A’s motion, the other Defendants generally contend that under the conditions which existed at the time of the underlying incident, Renner violated § 61-8-353 by parking his vehicle in the emergency lane at the location he did.