Volume 12, Edition 8
[…] Second, a “motor carrier” is “a person providing commercial motor vehicle … transportation for compensation.” Id. § 13102(14). Third, “transportation” is “services related to [the movement of property], including arranging for, receipt, delivery …, transfer in transit, … handling, … and interchange of property.” Id. § 13102(23)(B).

 

The implementing regulation integrates these statutory definitions as follows. It defines a broker as “a person who, for compensation, arranges, or offers to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized motor carrier.” 49 C.F.R. § 371.2(a). However, motor carriers “are not brokers within the meaning of this section when they arrange or offer to arrange the transportation of shipments which they are authorized to transport and which they have accepted and legally bound themselves to transport.” Id.

 

Plaintiff argues that Timely was acting as a carrier, rather than as a broker, and that it is therefore subject to the Carmack amendment. In support of this argument, plaintiff offers the following evidence.