Volume 12, Edition 8
[…] J & S’s right to money damages for repair or replacement of the rig accrued at this time, not when the rig was or will be actually repaired or replaced. Therefore, we hold these are not future damages and that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in awarding prejudgment interest on J & S’s claim for damages to repair or replace the rig.

3. See Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 17.50(f) (Vernon Supp.2008) (stating in part that “[a] court may not award prejudgment interest applicable to … damages for future loss under [the DTPA]”); see also Tex. Fin.Code Ann. § 304.101 (Vernon 2006) (“This subchapter applies only to a wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage case of a court of this state.”). Prejudgment interest may not be assessed or recovered on an award of future damages governed by chapter 304 subchapter B. See Tex. Fin.Code Ann. § 304.1045 (Vernon 2006).

4. Brainard v. Trinity Universal Ins. Co., 216 S.W.3d 809, 812 (Tex.2006).

C. Lost Profit Damages