Volume 12, Edition 8
[…] 7. Ruiz, 868 S.W.2d at 757.

8. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15.064(b).

9. Gilcrease v. Garlock, Inc., 211 S.W.3d 448, 459 (Tex.App.-El Paso 2006, no pet.) (citing Wilson v. Tex. Parks & Wildlife Dep’t, 886 S.W.2d at 262).

B. Governing Venue Statute

J & S asserts that venue is proper in Jack County under two permissive venue statutes: (1) the general venue rule contained in Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 15.002(a)(1), which provides that venue is proper in the county where “all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred”; 0 and (2) the DTPA’s venue provision, which provides that venue is proper in any “county in which the defendant or an authorized agent of the defendant solicited the transaction made the subject of the action at bar.” 1

0. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15.002(a)(1).

1. Tex.