Bits & Pieces
[…] See Thompson, 71 Wash.App. at 553, 860 P.2d 1054; Kuehn, 24 Wash.App. at 278, 600 P.2d 679.These cases are distinguishable in that they address the issue of a principal’s vicarious liability where an agent assaults a third party. Because the current case does not involve an intentional tort, Thompson and Kuehn are inapposite.

Even if we were to consider the matter, we would hold that RCW 42.52.160 has no application here. The statute provides in relevant part that no state officer or employee may “employ or use any person, money, or property under the officer’s or employee’s official control or direction, or in his or her official custody, for the private benefit or gain of the officer, employee, or another.”RCW 42.52.160(1). The purpose of this statute is to ensure that state employees “do not waste official resources on personal business.” Clawson v. Grays Harbor College Dist. No. 2, 148 Wash.2d 528, 545, 61 P.3d 1130 (2003). There is no allegation or evidence that Mohammad wasted state resources.