Volume 12, Edition 5
[…] In furtherance of this purpose, the act requires motor carriers to designate “an agent in each State in which it operates.”Id.§ 13304(a). The United States Department of Transportation has adopted regulations implementing this portion of the FMCA, that require motor carriers to “make a designation for each State in which it is authorized to operate and for each State traversed during such operations.”49 CFR § 366.4. The regulations contemplate the possibility that motor carriers may make blanket designations, id. at § 366.5 (entitled “Blanket designations”), and provides that such blanket designations operate to name agents in “States in which [a] carrier is or may be authorized to operate, including States traversed during such operations.”Id. Records from the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration indicate that Left Lane designated a blanket agent for the service of process, Evilsizor, who in turn designated an agent for the service of process in Utah.