Volume 12, Edition 5
[…] John Does 1 through 10 and XYZ Corporations 1 through 10 allegedly removed one or more guards from the machine.

Motion “1”

Plaintiff’s motion for an ORDER pursuant to CPLR §§ 306-b and 2004 extending the time for plaintiff to serve the summons and complaint upon defendants Newlong Machine Works, LTD, Newlong Industrial CO., LTD, and New Pack Company, LTD (collectively referred to as the “Newlong Defendants”, unless otherwise noted) is granted.

CPLR 306-b provides that “[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall …, upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service.”Further, CPLR § 2004 provides: