Volume 12, Edition 5
[…] In response, Iowa Express argues in its Motion for Summary Judgment that Northern Indiana has failed to establish a prima facie case under the Carmack Amendment because Northern Indiana failed to prove any involvement by Iowa Express, the alleged interstate carrier of goods. Iowa Express also argues that it was a victim of identity theft. The Court now addresses both Motions for Summary Judgment.

A. Northern Indiana’s Prima Facie Case Under the Carmack Amendment

The Carmack Amendment, codified at 49 U.S.C. § 14706, creates a nationally uniform rule concerning carrier liability and interstate shipments, and provides in relevant part as follows:

[a] carrier providing transportation or service … shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation under this part. That carrier [is] liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading. The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by (A) the receiving carrier, (B) the delivering carrier, or (C) another carrier over whose line or route the property is transported in the United States…. Failure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not affect the liability of a carrier….

49 U.S.C. § 14706; see also N. Am. Van Lines, Inc. v. Pinkerton Sec. Sys., Inc., 89 F.3d 452, 454 (7th Cir.1996).