Volume 12, Edition 4
[…] Prejudgment Interest

On cross-appeal, the Bislands argue that the trial court erred in allowing a credit against prejudgment interest in the amount of $17,580.51. Under section 304.105(b) of the finance code, prejudgment interest on the amount of any settlement offer is tolled during the period in which the offer may be accepted. SeeTex. Fin.Code Ann. § 304.105(b) (“If judgment for a claimant is more than the amount of a settlement offer of the defendant, prejudgment interest does not accrue on the amount of the settlement offer during the period that the offer may be accepted.”).