Bits & Pieces
[…] See Mitchell v. Dimare, 936 So.2d 1178 (Fla. 5th DCA 2006); Southern Internet Systems, Inc. ex rel. Menotte v. Pritula, 856 So.2d 1125 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003). While this is a correct statement of the law, rescission is ordinarily granted only for fraud, accident or mistake. See Kaufman v. City Place South Tower, LLC, 2008 WL 4722106, * 6 (S.D.Fla. Oct.21, 2008). There is no evidence of fraud, accident or mistake in the record. As a result, rescission of the entire Policy is not a proper remedy.

Another possible solution identified by Plaintiff is that pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 627.418, noncompliance with Fla. Stat. § 627.410 should not invalidate an otherwise valid policy provision. This statute provides that:

Any insurance policy, rider, or endorsement otherwise valid which contains any condition or provision not in compliance with the requirements of this code shall not be thereby rendered invalid, except as provided in s. 627.415, but shall be construed and applied in accordance with such conditions and provisions as would have applied had such policy, rider, or endorsement been in full compliance with this code. In the event an insurer issues or delivers any policy for an amount which exceeds any limitations otherwise provided in this code, such insurer shall be liable to the insured or his or her beneficiary for the full amount stated in the policy in addition to any other penalties that may be imposed under this code.

Fla.