Bits & Pieces
[…] (c) Insurance of vessels or craft, their cargoes, marine builders’ risks, marine protection and indemnity, or other risks commonly insured under marine insurance policies.

(d) Commercial inland marine insurance.

(e) Surplus lines insurance placed under the provisions of ss. 626.913-626.937.

(3) For the purposes of this chapter, all motor vehicle insurance shall be deemed to be casualty insurance only.

(4) This part does not apply to health insurance.

Florida Statute § 626.923 states that:

A surplus lines agent shall, within 30 days after the date of a request by the department or the Florida Surplus Lines Service Office, furnish an exact copy of any and all requested policies, including applications, certificates, cover notes, or other forms of confirmation of insurance coverage or any substitutions thereof or endorsements thereto. The department or the Florida Surplus Lines Service Office may also request and the agent shall furnish, within 30 days after the date of the request, the agent’s memorandum as to the substance of any change represented by a substitute certificate, cover note, other form of confirmation of insurance coverage, or endorsement as compared with the coverage as originally placed or issued.

Judge Middlebrooks’ analysis in Chalfonte Condominium Apartment Ass’n. Inc. v. QBE Ins. Corp., 526 F.Supp.2d 1251, 1257 (S.D.Fla.2007) was appealed to the Eleventh Circuit.