Bits & Pieces
[…] 3. The Court will conduct a trial to determine whether Lighthouse was a “builder” or “contractor” as those terms are used in the exclusionary endorsement.

4. Calendar Call is set for May 21, 2009 at 9:00 a.m. with Trial to commence during the two week trial period starting May 25, 2009.

DONE AND ORDERED.

Mercedes and Miguel Zota adopted Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment [DE 191].

Florida Statute § 626.916(1)(c) states that:

The policy or contract form under which the insurance is exported shall not be more favorable to the insured as to the coverage or rate than under similar contracts on file and in actual current use in this state by the majority of authorized insurers actually writing similar coverages on similar risks; except that a coverage may be exported under a unique form of policy designed for use with respect to a particular subject of insurance if a copy of such form is filed with the office by the surplus lines agent desiring to use the same and is subject to the disapproval of the office within 10 days of filing such form exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays if it finds that the use of such special form is not reasonably necessary for the principal purposes of the coverage or that its use would be contrary to the purposes of this Surplus Lines Law with respect to the reasonable protection of authorized insurers from unwarranted competition by unauthorized insurers.

Florida Statute § 627.021 provides that:

(1) This part of this chapter applies only to property, casualty, and surety insurances on subjects of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in this state.

(2) This chapter does not apply to: