Bits & Pieces
[…] As to group insurance policies effectuated and delivered outside this state but covering persons resident in this state, the group certificates to be delivered or issued for delivery in this state shall be filed with the office for information purposes only.

Plaintiff argues that § 627.410(1) does not apply to surplus lines insurers because it is trumped by and conflicts with § 626.923. Florida Statute § 626.923 states that:

A surplus lines agent shall, within 30 days after the date of a request by the department or the Florida Surplus Lines Service Office, furnish an exact copy of any and all requested policies, including applications, certificates, cover notes, or other forms of confirmation of insurance coverage or any substitutions thereof or endorsements thereto. The department or the Florida Surplus Lines Service Office may also request and the agent shall furnish, within 30 days after the date of the request, the agent’s memorandum as to the substance of any change represented by a substitute certificate, cover note, other form of confirmation of insurance coverage, or endorsement as compared with the coverage as originally placed or issued.