Bits & Pieces
[…] In light of the above stated rules, the obvious beginning point for this Court’s analysis and interpretation of the MCS-90 attached to the U.S. Fire policy is the statutory and regulatory provisions which provide its context. The Secretary of Transportation has regulatory authority over transportation by motor carriers in interstate commerce. 49 U.S.C. § 13501. A commercial motor carrier may operate only if registered to do so and must be “willing and able to comply with … the minimum financial responsibility requirements established by the Secretary pursuant to section[ ] 13906 …”49 U.S.C. §§ 13901, 13902(a)(1)(D).

 

Section 13906 of Title 49, United States Code, requires a registered motor carrier to file “with the Secretary a bond, insurance policy, or other type of security approved by the Secretary” which is “sufficient to pay, not more than the amount of the security, for each final judgment against the registrant for bodily injury to, or death of, an individual resulting from the negligent operation, maintenance, or use of motor vehicles …”49 U.S.C. § 13906(a)(1). The minimum level of financial responsibility for a motor carrier transporting property must be “at least $750,000.00.” 49 U.S.C. § 31139.

 

The implementing regulations are found in Part 387, Subpart A of the Code of Federal Regulations.