Bits & Pieces
[…] The required language of the form endorsement is set forth in the regulation.

 

“It is well-established that the primary purpose of the MCS-90 is to assure that injured members of the public are able to obtain judgment from negligent authorized interstate carriers.”John Deere, 229 F.3d at 857;see also49 C.F.R. § 387.1 (“The purpose of these regulations is … to assure that motor carriers maintain an appropriate level of financial responsibility for motor vehicles operated on public highways.”) In order to accomplish this purpose, the endorsement “makes the insurer liable to third parties for any liability resulting from the negligent use of any motor vehicle by the insured, even if the vehicle is not covered under the insurance policy.” T.H.E. Ins. Co. v.