Bits & Pieces
[…] 49 C.F.R. § 387.15 (Illustration I).

 

Notably, the MCS-90 itself contains definitions for certain words used in the endorsement. These definitions include “accident,” “motor vehicle,” “bodily injury,” “environmental restoration,” “property damage,” and “public liability.” Id. Those same definitions appear in 49 C.F.R. § 387.5, which also includes various other definitions including that of “insured and principal,” which is defined to mean “the motor carrier named in the policy of insurance, surety bond, endorsement, or notice of cancellation, and also the fiduciary of such motor carrier.”49 C.F.R. § 387.5. Section 387.5 specifically provides that its definitions apply to all of Subpart A, which includes 49 C.F.R. § 387.15, which contains the required language of the MCS-90.