Volume 12, Edition 4
[…] We disagree. Under Florida law, motor carriers operating commercial vehicles interstate must register directly with the FDHSMV or a similar agency in a reciprocal state. Fla. Stat. §§ 207.004(1)(a), 207.0281. Commercial motor vehicles are subject to higher liability insurance coverage requirements than ordinary automobiles and must prove compliance with those higher limits when registering. Fla. Stat. §§ 320.02(5)(a); 627.7415(4). Critical to this case, each motor carrier must maintain a liability insurance policy in full force and effect and the policy “may not be canceled on less than 30 days’ written notice by the insurer to the [FDHSMV].”Fla. Stat. § 320.02(5)(e).

As the district court found, Florida Statutes section 320.02(5)(e) applies when an existing policy is cancelled, but not when a policy expires because of non-renewal by the insured.