Volume 12, Edition 3
[…] Prof’l Bus. Brokers, Ltd., 74 N.C.App. 48, 328 S.E.2d 296, 299 (N.C.App.2003) (“The right to indemnity between defendants arises when liability is imposed upon one defendant for the other’s tortious conduct through operation of law.”); Ingram v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 258 N.C. 632, 129 S.E.2d 222, 225 (N.C.App.1963) (using respondeat superior to illustrate common law indemnity.).

1. Again, both Pennsylvania and North Carolina law require the payment of a judgment by a joint tort-feasor prior to the accrual of the right to contribution from another joint tort-feasor. See,42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8324 (“a joint tort-feasor is not entitled to a money judgment for contribution until he has by payment discharged the common liability or has paid more than his pro rata share thereof.”).See alsoN.C.G.S.A. § 1B-1 (“[t]he right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability, and his total recovery is limited to the amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share.”).

2. Conclusiveness