Volume 12, Edition 2
[…] In his response brief, Jones relies on a referee decision attached with his complaint to argue that he should be able to proceed to discovery on his wrongful discharge claim. In his decision, the referee determined that because Jones was discharged for reasons other than misconduct, he was not disqualified from receiving unemployment compensation benefits. Had Jones been discharged for misconduct, then he would have been ineligible for Kentucky unemployment compensation. KRS § 341.360(4).

Under Kentucky law, an unemployed worker may file a claim for unemployment compensation benefits. KRS § 341.350. When a benefits decision is appealed, an impartial referee conducts a hearing and makes a determination regarding the benefits award. KRS § 341.420. However, no “finding of fact or law, judgment, conclusion, or final order made with respect to a claim for unemployment compensation” by the referee is “conclusive or binding in any separate or subsequent action or proceeding in another forum.”KRS § 341.420(5).

“An unemployment compensation hearing is designed to adjudicate promptly a narrow issue of law, and to grant a limited remedy to an unemployed worker.” Berrier v. Bizer, 57 S.W.3d 271, 281 (Ky.2001) (quoting Board of Educ. of Covington v.