Volume 12, Edition 2
[…] Admin. Reg. 1:005 (2008). Section 395 regulates the hours of service of drivers pursuant to the Surface Transportation Assistance Act. See49 U.S.C. § 31105 et seq. The Surface Transportation Assistance Act expressly prohibits the discharge of an employee because he refuses to operate a vehicle in violation of “a regulation, standard or order of the United States related to commercial motor vehicle safety or health.”.49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(1)(B)(i).

In his complaint and corresponding response brief, Jones does not specify the federal regulation he refused to violate.