Volume 12, Edition 2
[…] Id. at 762.The court first determined that § 10709 did not apply to § 10502 shipments because § 10502 shipments were exempt from Subtitle IV of Title 49 of the ICA, which included § 10709. Id. at 761.The court also determined that § 10709 did not govern because none of the shipping documents referenced § 10709. Id. The court reasoned:

 

In addition to enacting predecessor § 10713 in Staggers, Congress also granted the ICC authority to exempt “a person, class of persons, or a transaction or service” from federal regulation. Staggers Act of 1980, § 213; see also49 U.S.C. § 10502 (2000) (formerly 49 U.S.C. § 10505).Section 10502 states:

 

(a) In a matter related to a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the [STB] under this part, the [STB], to the maximum extent consistent with this part, shall exempt a person, class of persons, or a transaction or service whenever the [STB] finds that the application in whole or in part of a provision of this part-

 

(1) is not necessary to carry out the transportation policy of section 10101 of this title; and

 

(2) either-

 

(A) the transaction or service is of limited scope; or

 

(B) the application in whole or in part of the provision is not needed to protect shippers from the abuse of market power.

 

….

 

(e) No exemption order issued pursuant to this section shall operate to relieve any rail carrier from an obligation to provide contractual terms for liability and claims which are consistent with the provisions of section 11706 of this title. Nothing in this subsection or section 11706 of this title shall prevent rail carriers from offering alternative terms nor give the [STB] the authority to require any specific level of rates or services based upon the provisions of section 11706 of this title.

 

49 U.S.C. § 10502(a), (e).