Volume 12, Edition 2
[…] Under § 11101, rail carriers must provide service and their rates and service terms to the public upon request. Id. § 11101(a), (b). The carriers may not increase their rates or change their service terms unless they have provided 20 days written notice to those who have requested the rates or terms or those who have made shipping arrangements that would be affected by the increased rates or changed terms.Id. § 11101(c). The carriers must provide transportation or service in accordance with the rates and service terms as published or made available under § 11101. Id. § 11101(e).Section 11101 directs the STB to implement the section by establishing corresponding regulations to “provide for immediate disclosure and dissemination of rates and service terms, including classifications, rules, and practices, and their effective dates.”Id. § 11101(f); see also49 C.F.R. pt 1300 (2008). Except for 49 C.F.R. § 1300.1, which defines the scope of the rules, the regulations parallel the statutory requirements.