Volume 12, Edition 2
[…] (Id. at 4.) B & W responded that the agreement was not a § 10709 contract because the agreement did not state that it was made pursuant to § 10709. (Pl.’s Mem. in Opp’n to Defs.’ Mot to Dismiss & in Supp. of Cross Mot. for Summ. J. 7-10, Docket Entry No. 13.) B & W also cross-moved for summary judgment on its § 11706 claim.

 

Section 11706 provides:

 

(a) A rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the [Surface Transportation] Board under this part [i.e., 49 U.S.C. §§ 10101-11908] shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation under this part. That rail carrier and any other carrier that delivers the property and is providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part are liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading. The liability imposed under this subsection is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by-

 

(1) the receiving rail carrier [or]

 

(2) the delivering rail carrier[.]

 

….

 

(c)(1) A rail carrier may not limit or be exempt from liability imposed under subsection (a) of this section except as provided in this subsection.

 

….

 

(3) A rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part may establish rates for transportation of property under which-

 

(A) the liability of the rail carrier for such property is limited to a value established by written declaration of the shipper or by a written agreement between the shipper and the carrier.

 

49 U.S.C. §§ 11706(a), (c)(1), (c)(3)(A) (2000).

 

Section 10709 provides:

 

(a) One or more rail carriers providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the [Surface Transportation] Board under this part [i.e., 49 U.S.C. §§ 10101-11908] may enter into a contract with one or more purchasers of rail services to provide specified services under specified rates and conditions.

 

….