Volume 12, Edition 2
[…] (2) the delivering rail carrier[.]

 

….

 

(c)(1) A rail carrier may not limit or be exempt from liability imposed under subsection (a) of this section except as provided in this subsection.

 

….

 

(3) A rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part may establish rates for transportation of property under which-

 

(A) the liability of the rail carrier for such property is limited to a value established by written declaration of the shipper or by a written agreement between the shipper and the carrier.

 

49 U.S.C. §§ 11706(a), (c)(1), (c)(3)(A) (2000).

 

Section 10709 provides:

 

(a) One or more rail carriers providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the [Surface Transportation] Board under this part [i.e., 49 U.S.C. §§ 10101-11908] may enter into a contract with one or more purchasers of rail services to provide specified services under specified rates and conditions.

 

….

 

(c)(1) A contract that is authorized by this section, and transportation under such contract, shall not be subject to this part, and may not be subsequently challenged before the Board or in any court on the grounds that such contract violates a provision of this part.

 

(2) The exclusive remedy for any alleged breach of a contract entered into under this section shall be an action in an appropriate State court or United States district court, unless the parties otherwise agree. This section does not confer original jurisdiction on the district courts of the United States based on section 1331 or 1337 of title 28, United States Code.

 

49 U.S.C. § 10709(a), (c) (2000).

 

The District Court denied the Railroads’ motion to dismiss. The court concluded that it had jurisdiction because “there [was] no evidence suggesting that the parties had any intention of invoking § 10709.” Babcock & Wilcox Co. v. Kansas City S. Ry.