Volume 12, Edition 2
[…] Staggers Rail Act of 1980, Pub.L. No. 96-448, 94 Stat. 1895; Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976, Pub.L.No. 94-210, 90 Stat. 31.Under Staggers, 49 U.S.C. § 10713 (the predecessor to § 10709) enabled shippers and carriers to sidestep federal regulation of transportation agreements by entering into private contracts. Staggers Rail Act of 1980, § 208; H.R.Rep. No. 96-1430, at 100 (1980) (Conf.Rep.), reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4110, 4132; see also49 U.S.C. § 10713 (1994) (repealed 1996) (current version at 49 U.S.C. § 10709 (2000)). Such private contracts are not governed by the ICA, including § 11706, and the “exclusive remedy” for any actions arising out of such a contract “shall be an action in an appropriate State court or United States district court, unless the parties otherwise agree.”49 U.S.C. § 10713(h)(i)(2) (current version at 49 U.S.C. § 10709(c)(2)).Section 10709 now clarifies that the section “does not confer original jurisdiction on the district courts of the United States based on [28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 or 1337].”49 U.S.C. § 10709(c)(2).

 

Section 1331 provides: “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”28 U.S.C. § 1331 (2000).

 

Section 1337 provides: