Volume 12, Edition 1
[…] In chapter 12.1 of title 39, the General Assembly recognized that police departments have the legal duty to remove certain vehicles from the public roadways and that a municipality may select tow operators for those services. Although the city argues that this statute contains “a specific legislative delegation of authority,” our careful review of the statutory scheme compels a different conclusion in this case. Section 39-12.1-3(a) provides that “[a]ny member of any police department * * * may order the removal of any abandoned or unattended vehicle * * *.” This is the sole delegation of authority to a municipality in the act.

Additionally, the responsibility for supervising, regulating, and enforcing the provisions of the act rest with the Division of Public Utilities and there has been no transfer or delegation of that authority to the cities and towns. We note that the act contains a long and detailed declaration of legislative purpose and policy in its preamble;  however, such declarations are aspirational and based upon findings made by the General Assembly. Although “[p]reambles may be used to clarify ambiguities, * * * they do not create rights that are not found within the statute.”73 Am.Jur.2d Statutes  § 110 at 320 (2001).

The substantive provisions of the act describe the circumstances under which a police officer lawfully may order the removal of a vehicle by a certificated tower, § 39-12.1-3(a), and identify the person who is liable “for all reasonable costs of recovery, towing, and storage in accordance with the certificated towers’ tariff.”Section 39-12.1-3(b). Further, the act specifically grants the person possessing the vehicle “the right to have any certificated tower of his or her choice attend to the removal[.]” Section 39-12 .1-3(d). The act also includes uniform procedures under which a certificated tower possessing a vehicle must provide notice to the local police department, as well as to the last registered owner of the vehicle and all lienholders of record.