Volume 11, Edition 1
[…] Dart, 460 Mich. 573, 586;597 NW2d 82 (1999).

Here, neither party disputes that a decision was rendered on the merits in plaintiff’s action against Farmland (with the trial court granting plaintiff recovery in the amount of $658,138.11). With respect to the second element of res judicata, we do not believe that the issue of defendant’s negligence could or should have been resolved in Plaintiff’s no-fault action against Farmland.

First, MCL 500.3030 provides:

In the original action brought by the injured person, or his or her personal representative in case death results from the accident, as mentioned in section 3006, the insurer shall not be made or joined as a party defendant, nor, except as otherwise provided by law, shall any reference whatever be made to such insurer or to the question of carrying of such insurance during the course of trial.