Volume 11, Edition 1
[…] Now, instead of limiting the impact of Initial Transport to a judicial rewrite of the property protection benefit provisions of § 3121(5), this Court has emasculated the Legislature’s longstanding abolition of tort liability arising from the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as it relates to the hauling of certain hazardous materials. The majority’s interpretation of the relevant statutory provisions is at odds with traditional methods of statutory construction.

MCL 500.3135(3) provides, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, tort liability arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use within this state of a motor vehicle with respect to which the security required by [MCL 500.3101] was in effect is abolished….” There is no dispute that defendant insured the tractor-trailer with Farmland and that the security required by MCL 500.3101 was in effect at the time of the accident relative to the tractor-trailer.