Volume 11, Edition 1
[…] This Court rationalized that “because the MCSA requires motor carriers to maintain minimum levels of financial responsibility, ‘the financial reserves (e.g., insurance policies or surety bonds) sufficient to satisfy liability amounts set forth in this subpart covering public liability,’ we are bound to presume that these insurance policies must be recoverable by parties injured by those motor carriers.”Id. at 327.The Court further noted that:

…49 CFR 387.11, incorporated into the MCSA, MCL 480.11a(1)(b), requires insurers who furnish the necessary insurance policies to be legally authorized to be “willing to designate a person upon whom process, issued by or under the authority of any court having jurisdiction of the subject matter, may be served in any proceeding at law or equity brought in any State in which the motor carrier operates.”This language clearly contemplates actions against insurers to recover mandated benefits. We find that the broad language “any court” and “any proceeding at law or equity” implies a remedy for a party injured by an insured. Id.