Volume 11, Edition 1
[…] No employer shall operate a commercial motor vehicle, or cause or permit it to be operated, unless it is equipped in accordance with the requirements and specifications of this part.”49 C.F.R. § 393.1(b). Under the regulations, an employer is “any person engaged in a business affecting interstate commerce who owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in connection with that business, or assigns employees to operate it.”Id. § 390.5. The commodity-specific rules set forth minimum standards for commercial motor vehicles. Pursuant to the regulations, the term “commercial motor vehicle” includes “any self-propelled or towed motor vehicle used on a highway in interstate commerce to transport passengers or property when the vehicle … [h]as a gross vehicle weight rating or gross combination weight rating, or gross vehicle weight or gross combination weight, of 4,536 kg (10,001 pounds) or more, whichever is greater.”Id. § 390.5.

Despite Defendant’s declarations, it is not so clear that the FMCSR do not apply in this matter. Johnston’s truck, which contained paper rolls weighing over 41,000 pounds, qualifies as a commercial motor vehicle, and Defendant certainly affects interstate commerce.