Volume 11, Edition 1
[…] Because Defendant may be liable for latent defects in its loading of Johnston’s truck, the FMCSR will also be relevant to Defendant’s knowledge and understanding of safety measures in the industry. The Michigan Motor Carrier Safety Act adopts the FMCSR. SeeMich. Comp. Laws § 480.11 a. For the same reasons as those set forth above, then, the Court finds that the Michigan Motor Carrier Safety Act is relevant to this matter and shall not be excluded.

The Court reaches a different conclusion, however, with respect to Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.720, which mandates that “[a] person shall not drive or move a vehicle on a highway unless the vehicle is so constructed or loaded as to prevent its contents from dropping, sifting, leaking, blowing off, or otherwise escaping from the vehicle.”Plaintiffs offer a unique interpretation of the statute, claiming that it applies because the paper rolls “escaped” the truck during the rollover.