Volume 11, Edition 1
[…] (Id. at 8). Schimmoeller also testified that he took a personal, weekend vacation to Indiana in December 2006. (Id. at 9). Schimmoeller testified that he left for Indiana on a Friday evening at approximately 5:00 p.m., spent all of Saturday in Indiana, and returned to Ohio on Sunday afternoon at approximately 12:00 p.m. (Id. at 10). Schimmoeller’s testimony clearly shows that he was out of Ohio for one full day and eight partial days between January 26, 2006 and February 1, 2007.

The first argument raised by the defendants on appeal is that R.C. 2305.15(A) is inapplicable to R.C. 2305.19(A). The tolling statute states:

[w]hen a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98, and 1304.35 of the Revised Code does not begin to run until the person comes into the state or while the person is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if the person departs from the state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the person’s absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought.

R.C. 2305.15(A). The Fifth Appellate District has held that R.C. 2305.15(A) applies to the specified statutes of limitations but is inapplicable to the savings statute, R.C. 2305.19. Coburn v. Thrush, 5th Dist. No.2005CA0018, 2006-Ohio5354, at ¶ 14, citing Saunders v.