Volume 11, Edition 2
[…] OCGA §§ 9-11-6(d); 9-11-56(c); Parker v. Silviano, 284 Ga.App. 278, 281(2) (643 S.E.2d 819) (2007); Valhalla, Inc. v. O’Donnell, 199 Ga.App. 679, 680(1) (405 S.E.2d 895) (1991).

 

Zampatti v. Trademark Intl. Franchising Corp., 235 Ga.App. 333, 338(2)(b) (508 S.E.2d 750) (1998) (citations and punctuation omitted); see Hayes v. Murray, 252 Ga. 529, 530 (314 S.E.2d 885) (1984); Gerben v. Beneficial Ga., 283 Ga.App. 740, 742(2) (642 S.E.2d 405) (2007).

 

2. The Britos argue that the record contains evidence that could support a jury award of attorney fees under OCGA § 13-6-11. That Code section allows a plaintiff to recover the expenses of litigation, including attorney fees, if “the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense.”The existence of bad faith or stubborn litigiousness usually is a jury question, and “[o]nly in the rare case where there was absolutely no evidence to support the award of expenses of litigation would the trial court be authorized to grant summary adjudication on such issues.”