Volume 11, Edition 3
[…] 8. Although the court in Arkwright-Boston was looking to North Carolina law, the opinion is still instructive on the rationale behind the policy and its application in the case where the policy language explicitly provides for such a refund.

*17New Jersey Statute Annotated § 17:29C-4.1, which addresses the return of unearned premiums, does not explicitly address whether a failure to refund renders cancellation of a policy ineffective. Rather, the statute assesses a penalty of 5% of the gross unearned premium when a refund does not occur within 60 days of cancellation. SeeN.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:29C-4.1 (2007). The relevant language states: “[w]henever an insurance policy or contract is canceled, the insurer on notice thereof shall return to the insured, within a reasonable time not to exceed 60 days of cancellation or notice, … the amount of gross unearned premiums paid.”N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:29C-4.1 (2007).