Volume 11, Edition 3
[…] 4) Certification of Duplicate Copy of Notice

Even assuming that Green Mountain could establish that the Notice was properly mailed in accordance with the statute, it still must prove that it complied with the certification requirement of the statute. In this case, the parties dispute Green Mountain’s claim that its certification complied with the statute, noting that: 1) the copy of the certification lacked the date of mailing; 2) was not signed by the person who actually prepared and mailed the Notice; and 3) is not a carbon copy as the certification actually states.

N.J.S.A. § 17:29C-10(b) requires that “the insurer [retain] a duplicate copy of the mailed notice which is certified to be a true copy.”The requirement is not an inconsequential aspect of the statute, but rather “a sine qua non of an effective cancellation.”Celino v. General Accident Ins. Co., 211 N.J.Super. at 541, 512 A.2d at 498 (emphasis in original).