Volume 11, Edition 3
[…] While non-exempt rail contracts are subject to Carmack rules for liability (that is, carriers are liable for the full cost of any damage or loss), exempt rail contracts may include alternative liability terms and lower shipping rates, so long as a shipper first is presented the option of selecting full Carmack liability terms (and presumably higher prices).Tamini, 2003 WL 135722, at *7. “If an exempt rail carrier fails to offer the shipper the option of coverage for the actual loss or injury to the property, then the shipper may sue the carrier under Carmack.”Sompo, 456 F.3d at 60.

b. Section 10709

Title 49, Section 10709-also a part of Staggers-provides that “[o]ne or more rail carriers providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part may enter into a contract with one or more purchasers of rail services to provide specified services under specified rates and conditions.”49 U.S.C. § 10709(a). This section, like § 10502, permits parties to contract for specific rates. Section 10709 further provides that a “party to a contract entered into under this section shall have no duty in connection with services provided under such contract other than those duties specified by the terms of the contract.”49 U.S.C. § 10709(b).Section 10709(c)(1) provides that a “contract that is authorized by this section, and transportation under such contract, shall not be subject to this part.”“This part” refers to 49 U.S .C. Subtitle IV, Part A, which includes Carmack. Most courts have concluded that this language indicates that § 10709 contracts are not subject to Carmack, and need not offer a full Carmack liability option before properly limiting carrier liability. See, e.g., Am.