Volume 11, Edition 3
[…] See49 U.S.C. § 11101. In 2004, the House Subcommittee on Railroads estimated that 40% of rail traffic moved under common carrier rates and 60% moved under contract rates. See Subcommittee on Railroads, Hearing on the Status of Railroad Economic Regulation, Mar. 31, 2004, available at http://www.railcure.org/pdf/033104 househearing.pdf.

a. Exemption under § 10502

Staggers gave the ICC the ability to exempt rail carriers providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the ICC-including “transportation that is provided by a rail carrier as part of a continuous intermodal movement”-from regulation under “this part,” including rate regulation. 49 U.S.C. § 10502(a), (f). “This part” refers to 49 U.S.C. Subtitle IV, Part A, which encompasses 49 U.S.C. §§ 10101-11908. Pursuant to its authority under § 10502, the ICC exempted rail carriers that operate one leg of a continuous intermodal movement. See49 C.F.R. § 1090.2.

*6Section 10502(e) further provides: “Nothing in this subsection or [Carmack] shall prevent rail carriers from offering alternative terms nor give the Board the authority to require any specific level of rates or services based upon [Carmack].” Courts have interpreted this provision to permit carriers and shippers to contract out of Carmack’s provisions in whole or in part, including contracting for lower rates not subject to tariff filing requirements. See Sompo, 456 F.3d at 59-60;Tamini Trasformatori S.R.L. v. Union Pac. R.R., No. 02 Civ. 129(AGS), 2003 WL 135722, at(S.D.N.Y. Jan.17, 2003); Ferrostaal, Inc. v. Union Pac. R.R. Co., 109 F.Supp.2d 146, 149 (S.D.N.Y.2000).

With respect to liability, the exemption authority granted under Section 10502 is not boundless. Section 10502(e) also provides: “No exemption order issued pursuant to this section shall operate to relieve any rail carrier from an obligation to provide contractual terms for liability and claims which are consistent with the provisions of section 11706 of this title.”Courts have concluded that, despite the ability of exempt contracts to offer non-tariff rates for particular services, “the combined effect of § 10502(e) and § 11706(a) is that rail carriers that wish to limit their liability must offer the shipper the option of full Carmack coverage, which