Volume 11, Edition 3
[…] See B & B Auto Supply, 603 S.W.2d at 816-817;see also Hardy v. Gulf Oil Corp., 949 F.2d 826, 830-31 (5th Cir.1992) (noting that the Texas Supreme Court has held that article 2212a of the Texas Revised Civil Statutes“abolished the common law doctrine of indemnity between joint tortfeasors” and that “a defendant cannot ordinarily claim a right to common law indemnity from a joint tortfeasor”).

In lieu of claiming common-law indemnity, joint tortfeasors must now seek contribution under Texas’s system of comparative negligence. SeeTEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 33.015 (“If a defendant who is jointly and severally liable pays a larger proportion of those damages than is required by his percentage of responsibility, that defendant has a right of contribution for the overpayment against each other defendant with whom he is jointly and severally liable …”). ATS and Fitzley allege that “[s]ome or all of the damages incurred by [Suzlon Wind, Suzlon Energy, and Codan] were due to the negligent conduct” of ABR and Pineiro. ATS and Fitzley argue that Pineiro negligently failed to use reasonable care while performing the welding operations.