Volume 11, Edition 4
[…] The Texas Insurance Code expressly incorporates the Texas Motor Vehicle Safety-Responsibility Act, chapter 601 of the Transportation Code. TEX. INS.CODE § 1952.101(a). Chapter 601 sets minimum coverage amounts for vehicle liability insurance, and those amounts explicitly apply to uninsured motorist coverage. TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 601.072. Because Section 1952.104(3) and Chapter 601 address the same subject matter-motor vehicle insurance-the definition of motor vehicle in section 601.002 of the Transportation Code is persuasive, if not controlling. Chapter 601 defines a motor vehicle as “a self-propelled vehicle designed for use on a highway, a trailer or semitrailer designed for use with a self-propelled vehicle, or a vehicle propelled by electric power from overhead wires and not operated on rails.”TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 601.002(5).

A drive axle with two tandem wheels attached on one side lacks an engine or other means of propulsion. It is therefore neither a self-propelled vehicle nor a vehicle propelled by electric power from overhead wires.