Volume 11, Edition 6
[…] The agreement does not define any duty of care or mention the assumption of any specific duty by LaFountaine. Therefore, the Moores have failed to show that this exception to the general rule of non-liability applies.

C. Act Will Create a Nuisance

The Moores allege that the agreement between Wood and LaFountaine required the performance of an act that would create a nuisance. The key requirement of this exception is that the act at issue was of a type that will create a nuisance. Becker v. Kreilein, 770 N.E.2d 315, 318 (Ind.2002). IC 32-30-6-6 states, “Whatever is: (1) injurious to health; (2) indecent; (3) offensive to the senses; or (4) an obstruction to the free use of property; so as to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property, is a nuisance, and the subject of an action.”

The agreement between Wood and LaFountaine to haul logs, by itself, did not create a nuisance. The designated evidence did not establish that the act of hauling logs was of the type that will create a nuisance. Therefore, this exception to independent contractor liability does not apply.