Volume 11, Edition 7
[…] See id.Likewise, the fact that a third party listed “C & C/ATF” as the motor   carrier on the bill of lading does not provide competent evidence of an oral lease. Cf. Schramm v. Foster, 341 F.Supp.2d 536, 549 (D.Md. 2004) (identification of party as carrier on bill of lading prepared by third party without any involvement by carrier does not prove party was carrier for trip).

(b) Appellants also assert that they were entitled to a directed verdict on Johnson’s claim that they are vicariously liable for C & C’s negligent hiring of Wesley Carnley. We agree.

OCGA § 51-2-4 provides that “an employer generally is not responsible for torts committed by his employee when the employee exercises an independent business and in it is not subject to the immediate direction and control of the employer.”In order to impose liability

the employer must have retained some degree of control over the manner in which the work was done.