Volume 11, Edition 10
[…] 4. Stewart v. Capps, 789 P.2d 563, 564 (Kan.Ct.App.1990) (citing Parsons Mutual Ins. Ass’n v. Norwood, 647 P.2d 1335, 1339 (Kan.Ct.App.1982)).

5.Id.

Section 40-284(b) mandates uninsured motorist coverage include an underinsured motorist provision with coverage equal to the limits of liability coverage for bodily injury or death stated in the policy.6Section 40-284(c), however, allows the “insured named in the policy to reject, in writing, the uninsured motorist coverage required by subsections (a) and (b) which is in excess of the limits for bodily injury or death set forth in K.S.A. 40-3107 and amendments thereto.”7Section 40-3107(e) requires each policy to “contain stated limits of liability, exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each vehicle for which coverage is granted, not less than $25,000 because of bodily injury to, or death of, one person in any one accident….”8“Because the rejection provisions detract from the public policy goals of protecting innocent victims, the rejection provisions are narrowly and strictly construed by … courts.”9

6.K.S.A. § 40-284(b).

7.K.S.A. § 40-284(c).

8.K.S.A. § 40-3107(e).

9. Larson v.