Volume 11, Edition 11
[…] Wilkins v. Safran, 185 N.C.App. 668, 671-72, 649 S.E.2d 658, 661 (2007) (internal citations and quotations omitted).

II. Analysis

The majority’s opinion holds that “an issue of material fact remains as to which party bore the responsibility for the loading of the truck.”I disagree.

The Code of Federal Regulations provides:

A driver may not operate a commercial motor vehicle and a motor carrier may not require or permit a driver to operate a commercial motor vehicle unless-

(1) The commercial motor vehicle’s cargo is properly distributed and adequately secured as specified in §§ 393.100 through 393.142 of this subchapter.

49 C.F.R. § 392.9(a) (2005). This Federal Regulation is consistent with N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20-116(g)(1) (2005), which provides:

No vehicle shall be driven or moved on any highway unless the vehicle is constructed and loaded to prevent any of its load from falling, blowing, dropping, shifting, leaking, or otherwise escaping therefrom, and the vehicle shall not contain any holes, cracks, or openings through which any of its load may escape.

Both the Federal Regulation and our State place the liability for securing the load on a vehicle upon the carrier and driver of the vehicle, not the shipper.

The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit has stated: