Volume 12, Edition 11
[…] See Kafozi, 184 S.W.3d at 698 (stating: “A determination of the intention of the parties ‘is generally treated as a question of law because the words of the contract are definite and undisputed, and in deciding the legal effect of the words, there is no genuine factual issue left for a jury to decide.’ “ (quoting Planters Gin Co., 78 S.W.3d at 890)).

Nor do the parties dispute that the term ‘theft’ is not defined in the contract. Our General Assembly, however, has defined theft in Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-14-103, which provides that: “A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-14-103 (2006).

American Southern Insurance argues on appeal that no theft of the Truck and Trailer occurred because Mr. Crane was in lawful possession of the Truck and Trailer and “retained the subject vehicle under an honest claim of right.”