Bits & Pieces
[…] Stephens v. Childers, 236 N.C. 348, 351, 72 S.E.2d 849, 851 (1952). “Whether neglect is ‘excusable’ or ‘inexcusable’ is a question of law which ‘depends upon what, under all the surrounding circumstances, may be reasonably expected of a party’ to litigation.” Anderson Trucking Serv., Inc. v. Key Way Transport, Inc., 94 N.C.App. 36, 41, 379 S.E.2d 665, 668 (1989) (quoting McInnis, 318 N.C. at 425, 349 S.E.2d at 555). Questions of law are reviewed by this Court de novo. Staton v. Brame, 136 N.C.App. 170, 174, 523 S.E.2d 424, 427 (1999).

Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55D-30, “each foreign corporation … authorized to transact business or conduct affairs in this State must continuously maintain in this State … [a] registered agent[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55D-30(a)(2) (2007). “Service of process, notice or demand required or permitted by law to be served on [a corporation] may be served on the registered agent ….“ N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55D-33(a). “The sole duty of the registered agent to the [corporation] is to forward to the [corporation] at its last known address any notice, process, or demand that is served on the registered agent.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55D-30(b) (2007).

In this case, Bowman’s registered agent was Mr. Pettit. As Bowman’s agent, Mr.