Bits & Pieces
[…] Plaintiffs, CTI, and Boro-Wide, in response, do not dispute that the NED boxes complied with the HMTA’s requirements. They argue, however, that the mere compliance with this Federal requirement (which they assert is minimal) does not translate into a showing that these warnings were adequate under State law, and does not preclude their claims. Assured and Demert, however, argue that all failure to warn and inadequate labeling claims are preempted by the HMTA.

 

Assured and Demert, in claiming preemption by the HMTA, rely upon 49 USC § 5125, which, in pertinent part, provides:

“(B) Substantive differences-

 

(1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section and unless authorized by another law of the United States, a law, regulation, order, or other requirement of a State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe about any of the following subjects that is not substantively the same as a provision of this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter, is preempted:(A) The designation, description and classification of hazardous material.

(B) The packing, repacking, handling, labeling, marking, and placarding of hazardous material …”

In addressing Assured and Demert’s preemption argument, it is noted that the HMTA was enacted in 1975 to develop a national regulatory scheme for the transportation of hazardous substances (see Commonwealth of Massachusetts v.