Bits & Pieces
[…] Empire’s insurance policy also contained an “other insurance” clause, which provided,

For any covered “auto” you own, this Coverage Form provides primary insurance. For any covered “auto” you don’t own, the insurance provided by this Coverage Form is excess over any other collectible insurance.

 

Thus, both policies state that their coverage is excess for any non-owned vehicle. Standard has accordingly argued that the Kaelins should not be considered the owners of the 1999 Honda. They acknowledge that KRS 186.010(7)(b) makes a lessee of a vehicle the “owner” for insurance purposes, if “[the] vehicle is the subject of an agreement for … lease, with the … lessee entitled to possession of the vehicle, upon performance of the contract terms, for a period of three hundred sixty-five (365) days or more …” However, they argue that the Kaelins’ entitlement to possession ended immediately upon their default, and that they were therefore no longer the owners. Standard cites no authority for so narrow a reading of KRS 186.010(7)(b), and we see no reason to adopt such an interpretation.