Bits & Pieces
[…] Under N.D.C.C. § 26.1-41-01(2), “  ‘ [b]asic no-fault benefits’ means benefits for economic loss resulting from accidental bodily injury.”  This section also provides the amounts of benefits payable for the economic loss incurred. Id. In providing the applicability of “ motor vehicle liability insurance”  in the context of chapter 26.1-41, N.D.C.C. § 26.1-41-15(1), provides in part, that such insurance “ applies to the amounts which the owner is legally obligated to pay as damages because of accidental bodily injury and accidental property damage arising out of the ownership or operation of a motor vehicle….”  This subsection then states, “ Motor vehicle liability insurance must afford limits of liability not less than those required under the financial responsibility laws of this state.”  Id. (emphasis added).