Volume 10, Edition 7, Cases
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds this argument unpersuasive.FN2

 

FN2. Given the Court’s resolution of the matter on alternative grounds, however, the Court need not make an ultimate determination as to the applicability of Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 230.30(A) to excess insurers.

 

B. Requirement of Filing with the Oklahoma Corporation Commission

 

Lexington and SR International also contend that Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 230.30(A) applies only to insurers “ whose policy or bond is on file with the Oklahoma Corporation Commission.”  (Defs.’ Mot. at 5.) As noted above, section 230.30(A) provides that “ the liability and property damage insurance policy or bond shall bind the obligor thereunder to make compensation for … injuries … or damage … resulting from the operation of any carrier for which the carrier is legally liable.”  A casual reading of this clause might suggest that an insurer of a motor carrier is directly liable to an injured third party pursuant to any policy it issues to a motor carrier.