Bits & Pieces
[…] In short, we find that Brit has forfeited its right to argue that the policy is an indemnity, rather than a liability policy on appeal because Brit has changed its theory from what it presented to the trial court, adopting a theory that is inconsistent with its own prior factual assertion, and without first affording Noveltex and the trial court the opportunity to address the matter below.

 

B. Application of Section 11580

 

Assuming for the sake of argument that waiver has not occurred here, we consider the merits of Brit’s argument on its merits. Section 11580 allows a judgment creditor of an insured to bring an action directly against the insurer in certain circumstances. It states in relevant part:

 

“ A policy insuring against losses set forth in subdivision (a) shall not be issued or delivered to any person in this state unless it contains the provisions set forth in subdivision (b). Such policy, whether or not actually containing such provisions, shall be construed as if such provisions were embodied therein.

 

(a) Unless it contains such provisions, the following policies of insurance shall not be thus issued or delivered: [¶] … [¶]

 

(2) Against loss of or damage to property caused by draught animals or any vehicle, and for which the insured is liable….”

 

The statute goes on to allow a direct action against the insurer once a judgment is secured against the insured, even if the insured is bankrupt. (§ 11580, subd. (b)(1).)