Volume 10, Edition 5, Cases
[…] N.Y. Transp. Law §  181.

 

6. In its reply brief, ABN cited for the first time New York Transportation Law §  111. See N.Y. Transp. Law §  111 (“In case a common carrier … shall omit to do any act … required to be done, either by law or by order of the commissioner, such common carrier shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damage or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom ….“ (emphasis added)). ABN has never contended its loss was caused by or resulted from Art Messenger’s violations of statute. Furthermore, we decline to consider an argument raised for the first time in a reply brief. See United States v. Yousef, 327 F.3d 56, 115 (2d Cir.2003).