Volume 10, Edition 5, Cases
[…] R. Clay Porter & Elenore Cotter Klinger, The Mythology of Logo Liability: An Analysis of Competing Paradigms of Lease Liability for Motor Carriers, 33 Transp. L.J. 1, 5 (2005) [hereinafter Logo Liability ]. Although the wording of the enabling statute has changed slightly since 1956, the substance of the statute remains the same today. Of particular relevance to the present controversy, the current version of the statute, 49 U.S.C. 14102 (2007), authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to require an interstate motor carrier that uses motor vehicles it does not own to transport property under an agreement with another party to “have control of and be responsible for operating those motor vehicles in compliance with requirements prescribed by the Secretary on safety of operations and equipment, and with other applicable law as if the motor vehicles were owned by the motor carrier.” 49 U.S.C. 14102(a)(4). The enabling legislation, however, does not specifically address the liability of a carrier that chooses to use nonowned tractors.

 

 

49 U.S.C. 14102 was formerly codified at 49 U.S.C. 11107 (1995) and 49 U.S.C. 304 (1956).