Bits & Pieces
[…] C.R.S. §  13-21-102(1.5)(a). See also American Economy Insurance Company v. Schoolcraft, No. 05-1870, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 3261 (D.Colo. Jan. 16, 2007) (Babcock, C.J.)  (concluding that the state law requirements must be met because to the extent that this law affects procedural law, it does not conflict with federal procedural law). Exemplary or punitive damages are only appropriate if the actions of Defendant’s employees in causing injury to Plaintiff were “attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct.” C.R.S. §  13-21-102(1)(a). “Willful and wanton conduct, as relevant here, ‘means conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others …’.” American Economy Insurance Company, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 3261 at(quoting C.R.S. §  13-21-102(1)(b)).

 

 

1. Conduct of Defendants