Volume 9, Edition 11
[…] Bartja v. National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa., 218 Ga.App. 815, 818 (1995).

 

Here, the Plaintiff cites two factors supporting her argument that a jury issue exists as to punitive damages. She points to the fact that (1) Staley was cited for following too closely and (2) he later tested positive for marijuana. Clearly, marijuana use is a violation of both Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (“FMCSA”) regulations and Georgia Law. See 49 C.F.R. §  382.213(a) (“No driver shall report for duty or remain on duty requiring the performance of safety-sensitive functions when the driver uses any controlled substance …”); O.C.G.A. §  40-6-391(a)(6) (stating that it is illegal to have any amount of marijuana present in a driver’s blood or urine).

 

The Defendant relies upon the Georgia Court of Appeals’ decision in Coker v. Culter, 208 Ga.App. 651 (1993).