Volume 9, Edition 11
[…] There are issues of material fact as to what TIS communicated to AON in the insurance negotiations, as well as to what TIS should have communicated to AON in the negotiations. Again, this type of disputed issue (or question) of material fact is within a jury’s province, and should not be determined by this Court on summary judgment.

 

C. Contribution

Pursuant to UCATA, there is a right of contribution “when two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury.” Fla. Stat. §  768.31(2)(a). Furthermore, “[t]here is no right of contribution in favor of any tortfeasor who has intentionally (willfully or wantonly) caused or contributed to the injury.” Id. §  768.31(2)(c). TIS’s contention is that, because the underlying claim in Fleet’s suit against Republic Western is for one of fraudulent inducement, contribution is not allowed.