Bits & Pieces
[…] DONE, this the 5th day of October, 2006.

 

 

FN* The plaintiff alleges that the defendants violated the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations developed under the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Improvement Act of 1999, 49 U.S.C. §  101 et seq., as prescribed by the U.S. Department of Transportation, 49 C.F.R. Part 107, Parts 171-180, Parts 382-384, and Parts 390-399. Although Plaintiff does not cite to a statute that grants her a private cause of action under the statute, 49 U.S.C. §  14704(a)(2) is the only provision on which the courts have relied. Section 14704(a)(2) provides that, “a carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part.”

One court has found that §  14704(a)(2) creates a private cause of action for personal injuries, Marrier v. New Penn Motor Express, Inc., 140 F.Supp.2d 326 (D.Vt.2001) (Sessions, J.), while others have held that it only creates a cause of action for commercial disputes. Stewart v.