Volume 9, Edition 9
[…] Furthermore, Rule 7-2.6(b) plainly says “certificates of insurance” shall not be canceled unless notice is given to the state; here, no certificate of insurance was or could have been filed, so no such certificate existed to be cancelled. We agree with the district court that the law cannot require an impossible act and, accordingly, reject Kolencik’s first argument.

 

Kolencik next argues Stratford could not rely on AI’s notice of cancellation because it was legally ineffective under Georgia’s premium finance statute, O.C.G.A. §  33-22-13(b). Where, as here, a premium finance company cancels an insurance policy pursuant to a power of attorney, the company must adhere to the requirements of Georgia’s premium finance statute. The statute provides “[n]ot less than ten days’ written notice shall be delivered to the insured … of the intent of the premium finance company to cancel the insurance contract unless the default is cured within such ten-day period. A copy of said notice shall also be sent to the insurance agent….” O.C.G.A. §  33-22-13(b). After expiration of the ten-day period, the premium finance company may, in the name of the insured, cancel the insurance contract by mailing to the insurer a notice of cancellation. Id. §  33-22-13(c)(1).