Volume 9, Edition 9
[…] Stratford received AI’s notice of cancellation on March 26, 2005, creating a conclusive presumption that AI had fully complied with the premium finance statute’s requirements. Thus, regardless of whether Yarbrough was in default at the time Stratford received the notice, the premium finance statute insulates Stratford from liability. See id. (“No liability of any nature whatsoever shall be imposed upon the insurer as a result of the failure … of the insurance premium finance company to comply with any of the requirements of this Code section.”). Further, Kolencik’s reliance on O.C.G.A. §  33-22-13(d) is misplaced. The section provides “[a]ll statutory, regulatory, and contractual restrictions providing that the insurance contract may not be canceled unless notice is given to a governmental agency … shall apply where cancellation is effected under this Code section.” As explained above, it would have been futile for Stratford to attempt to file a notice of cancellation with the state because Yarbrough was unregistered and, therefore, the state would have rejected any insurance-related filings on his behalf.