Bits & Pieces
[…] They agree further that the issue of appellees’ entitlement to attorney’s fees is controlled by 49 U.S.C. §  14708 (2000). They disagree, however, as to whether appellees are, in fact, entitled to fees pursuant to section 14708. It is undisputed that (1) section 14708(a) required appellant to offer to shippers of household goods like appellees “arbitration as a means of settling disputes … concerning damage or loss to the household goods …”; (2) section 14708(b)(2) required appellant to provide appellees “adequate notice of the availability of neutral arbitration, including a concise easy-to-read, accurate summary of the arbitration procedure, any applicable costs, and disclosure of the legal effects of election to utilize arbitration,” before the household goods were tendered to appellant; (3) appellant complied with none of those requirements; and (4) appellees were unaware they had a right to arbitration until more than a year after they had filed their initial complaint.

 

Appellant contends that appellees are not entitled to attorney’s fees pursuant to section 14708 because that section applies only in cases where the shipper (here appellees) has demanded arbitration. They rely principally on Collins Moving & Storage Corp. of South Carolina v. Kirkell, 867 So.2d 1179, 1183-84 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004). Appellees respond that they are entitled to fees because, by its plain language, section 14708 applies to “any court action to resolve a dispute between a shipper of household goods and a carrier,” provided that no decision resolving the dispute through arbitration was rendered within the time limitation set out in the section. They rely principally on Campbell v.