Bits & Pieces
[…] Conner’s complaint will be discussed later as Issue 4 of this opinion.

 

Occidental and Wilshire contend that the issue of bad faith is not subject to a factual determination by the jury and that the issue of bad faith is not subject to an abuse of discretion standard of review. In the procedural posture of the present case, they are correct on both counts.

 

On the question of an award of attorney fees, a determination of whether an insurer has refused without just cause or excuse to pay the full amount of such loss is required. K.S.A. 40-256 provides in pertinent part:

“That in all actions hereafter commenced, in which judgment is rendered against any insurance company …, if it appear from the evidence that such company … has refused without just cause or excuse to pay the full amount of such loss, the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney’s fee for services in such action, including proceeding upon appeal, to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs.”

It is well established that “[w]hether an insurer has refused without just cause or excuse to pay the full amount of the insured’s loss is a question for the district court as the trier of the facts to determine. Koch, Administratrix v. Prudential Ins.