Bits & Pieces
[…] Boynton v. Kilgore, 271 Va. 220, 227, 623 S.E.2d 922, 926 (2006).

 

 Additionally, as the parties have observed, Canal issued the insurance policy to Barker in Georgia; therefore, the interpretation of the policy is governed by Georgia law. See Res. Bankshares Corp. v. St. Paul Mercury Ins. Co., 407 F.3d 631, 635 (4th Cir.2005).

 

The plain terms of Virginia Code § 46.2-2143, when read in their entirety, and even without reference to other sections of the Code, make clear that it is a registration statute. Virginia Code § 46.2-2143(B) provides that “[a]ll motor carriers shall keep in force at all times insurance, a bond or bonds, in an amount required by this section.” Furthermore, Virginia Code § 46.2-2143(C) provides that “[t]he minimum insurance for motor carriers operating in interstate commerce shall equal the minimum required by federal law, rule, or regulation.”