Bits & Pieces
[…] Gen. Tire, Inc., 91 Ohio App.3d 757, 760, 633 N.E.2d 1140 (1993). If a contract need not be in writing, then it follows that a contract established by an offer, an acceptance, and consideration is not invalid merely because one party did not sign the contract.

 

TQL’s argument would fail even if the contract fell within the Statute of Frauds. The Statute of Fraud requires only that a party against whom a written contract is being enforced must have signed the written contract. SeeN.D. Cent.Code § 9-06-04 (“The following contract[is] invalid, unless the same … is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged …: 1. An agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within a year from the making thereof.”); see alsoDel.Code Ann. tit. 6 § 2714(a) (similar provision); Ohio Rev.Code § 1335.05 (similar provision). TQL signed the Transportation Agreement and initialed the incorporated Terms and Conditions. Accordingly, the forum selection clause can be enforced against TQL.