Volume 13, Edition 2
[…] 1. Contractor/Subcontractor Relationship

 

First, with respect to Georgia-Pacific, Plaintiff argues that the contractual transaction between Georgia-Pacific and Western Express is a simple arm’s length first-party/second-party agreement for independent shipping services and does not create a contractual agreement between a general contractor and a subcontractor as required by KRS § 342.610(2). Contrary to Plaintiff’s argument, a typical contractor/subcontractor relationship is not necessary to classify a defendant as a “contractor” as defined by KRS § 342.610(2)(b). Instead, the language of that statute provides that a contractor is one who contracts with another “[t]o have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person.” KRS § 342.610(2)(b); Wright v.