Volume 13, Edition 2
[…] As a result, Plaintiff argues that by classifying him as Defendants’ statutory employee under KRS § 342.610(2)(b), the Kentucky Workers’ Compensation Act usurps the FMCSA’s definition of employer and employee under circumstances where Defendants have no safety obligations to commercial drivers. In essence, Plaintiff contends that Congress intended the FMCSA to fully occupy the parameters of motor carrier employment and, therefore, the Kentucky Workers’ Compensation Act is preempted by the FMCSA.

 

KRS § 342.610(2) provides in part as follows:

 

A contractor who subcontracts all or any part of a contract and his carrier shall be liable for the payment of compensation to the employees of the subcontractor unless the subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of such compensation has secured the payment of compensation as provided for in this chapter…. A person who contracts with another: …

 

(b) To have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person shall for the purposes of this section be deemed a contractor, and such other person a subcontractor….

 

 

KRS § 342.610(2).