Volume 13, Edition 2
[…] JHF Vista has raised no material issues of disputed fact, and summary judgment in favor of the defendant is therefore appropriate on this claim.

 

C. Maryland Consumer Protection Act

 

Finally, J.S. Connor seeks summary judgment for its alleged violation of the Maryland Consumer Protection Act (“the Act”), arguing that JHF Vista is not a “consumer” under the act and therefore cannot bring the claim. (Def.’s Mot. at 8-9.) Under § 13-101 of the Act, “consumer” is defined as “an actual or prospective purchaser, lessee, or recipient of consumer goods, consumer services, consumer realty, or consumer credit.” Even assuming, without deciding, that there are some rare circumstances under which a business might qualify as a consumer, nothing here suggests that JHF Vista is a “consumer” within the meaning of the Act. See Penn-Plax, Inc. v. L. Schultz, Inc., 988 F.Supp. 906,909-10 (D.Md.1997).